2019 Competition 2 - Architecture and Open

1st - B Grade: Set Digital: Architecture - Repartition © Robert Moyses

Below are the results of our latest competition, congrats to all winners. Thanks to our in-house judge Brett Ferguson who had to forfeit entering this round so he could provide his judging services.

A Grade - Set Print: Architecture

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1A026Architectural Lines142nd
2A036Paradisis Cancun13HC
3A048Gargoyles12
4A087Connect141st
5A165The Haunted Woolshed143rd

A Grade - Set Digital: Architecture

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 A013 Where is the Roof?11
2 A026 Steps to Where 11
3 A036 Rodda Lane 13 HC
4 A048 Web Bridge 13
5 A081 Czech Building 13
6 A87 Venom 14 3rd
7 A125 New from the 75th Floor 11
8 A165 Come Inside 13
9 A168 Details of a Door 13
10 A199 Morocco Mosque 12
11 A229 Perth Arena 14 HC
12 A234 Tower to Heaven 15 1st
13 A235 Precision 14 2nd

A Grade - Open Print

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 A026 Dad I Wrecked the Car11
2 A036 Fairy Tern 14 2nd
3 A048 Jewish Memorial Berlin 14 1st
4 A087 Tulip 14 3rd
5 A130 Black Shouldered Kite 14 HC
6 A165 Broken 13

A Grade - Open Digital

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 A013 Driftwood Teepee 14 3rd   
2 A026 Jackie Winter 12
3 A036 Dandenong Ranges 13 HC
4 A081 Exterior Sintra Palace 13
5 A087 Digital Flow 15 1st
6 A125 Sunset Silhouette 12
7 A130 Nankeen Kestrel 13HC
8 A165 I Decorated Dad's Cake 12
9 A168 Electric Lorikeet 14 2nd
10 A199 Albatross 13
11 A229 Light-painted Coral Tree 12
12 A235 Japan 13

B Grade - Set Print: Architecture

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 Dome Arches15 1st
2 B016 Learning Lines Leading Lines 13
3 B022 Victorian On Collins 13
4 B177 Pathway to Academia 12
5 B179 North Melbourne Silo 14 2nd
6 B180 Wyndham Harbour 11
7 B181 Manchester Unity Building 13
8 B188 UP 13
9 B192 Ross Bridge 12
10 B221 Atrium 14 3rd
11 B225 Balconies 13 HC
12 B226 Cathedral of Commerce 13 HC
13 B228 ESCHER X NENDO 12
14 B232 Sky Roof 10

B Grade - Digital Set: Architecture

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 Marina Bay Sands12
2 B016 Domodossola Pity About the Vino 14 2nd
3 B022 Exhibiting Colour 12     
4 B104 Reflecting the Old into the New 12
5 B153 Repetition 11  
6 B176 Spikes and Crosses 14 HC
7 B177 Waiting for the Rain 11
8 B179 Repartition 15 1st
9 B180 Docklands 11
10 B181 90 Queen Street 12
11 B188 Sharp 13
12 B192 What Was 12
13 B195 Parish Church of Saint Stanislaus 13
14 B197 Dallas Bridge 13 HC
15 B207 Archview 12
16 B212 The Red Door 12
17 B221 Paris Dome 13 HC
18 B225 Stairs 12
19 B226 Piety 14 3rd
20 B228 Peter Mac 14 HC
21 B236 Old Water Mill Arthurs Vale 13
22 B238 833 Collins Street Melbourne 3000 13

B Grade - Open Print

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 A Watchful Egret 14 1st
2 B016 Best Foot Forward 14 2nd
3 B022 Lagoon Beach 12
4 B179 Still Life with Toys 13 HC
5 B180 Werribee Park 12
6 B181 Yacht in Antarctica 13 HC
7 B188 Transparent Shadow 11
8 B192 Newport Lakes 11
9 B221 Old Wheel 11
10 B225 Carnival Copycat 11
11 B226 After Alice 12
12 B228 Fire and Fury 13 3rd

B Grade - Open Digital

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 Olinda Falls 11
2 B016 A Tend with a Difference 10
3 B022 Fire Rocks 12
4 B176 Dog Rocks 12  
5 B179 Leaves in Mono 11
6 B180 Setting Sun 12  
7 B188 Stairs 12 HC   
8 B192 You Lookin At Me 11
9 B195 Bay of Fires 11
10 B207 Vic Market Time 11    
11 B212 Driving into the Sunset 12 HC
12 B221 Old Fence 12
13 B225 The Graffiti Artist 15 1st
14 B226 Claire 12
15 B228 Bombo Quarry 14 3rd
16 B236 Dawn Cemetery Bay 14 2nd
17 B238 Cosplay Girl 13HC

Images receiving a place are shown below. Click on an image for a larger view.

Click on any image above to see a larger view.

Upcoming

Judging: Judging Competition 5: Flash n Blur and Open

Entries due for End of Year competition

Brooklyn Community Hall
22nd October 2019 7:45 pm
Workshop: Paper Bag Challenge 2019

A night of mystery and creativity.

Brooklyn Community Hall
12th November 2019 7:45 pm

View full calendar