2019 Competition 4 - Complementary Colours and Open

An array of great images was on display in this latest round of competition. Our judge Tony Harding mentioned that he even learned a little while researching our set subject. Congrats to our winners and place-getters.

A Grade Set Print

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

A019

Sweet

15

1st

2

A036

Bradley Beach Sunrise

12

3

A048

Cheers

13

3rd

4

A081

Red and Green Books 

12

5

A087

Half Time Orange

14

2nd

6

A142

Giuseppina

12

7

A165

Fluttering

13

HC

A Grade Open Print

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

A019

Shadows

12

2

A036

Equestrian Cross Country

14

2nd

3

A048

The Matrix City

12

4

A081

Wintertime 

13

HC

5

A087

Balance

11

6

A142

Ethereal

13

3rd

7

A165

Migraine

15

1st

A Grade Set Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

A019

Remembrance 

12

2

A036

Joy Of Life Rose

11

3

A048

Cube

13

3rd

4

A081

Yellow Lilies  and Purple Irises 

12

5

A087

Life On Mars

12

6

A142

The Watermelon girl

15

1st

7

A165

I love a Sunburnt Country

14

2nd

8

A168

Down and Outhouse

11

9

A229

Windmill

11

10

A234

Blossom in the Dark

11

A Grade Open Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

A019

Space

13

HC

2

A036

Greg Kerry

12

3

A048

Light trails

12

4

A081

Buy a Baltic Doll 

11

5

A087

Seascape #12

13

3rd

6

A130

Just Landed

12

7

A142

Hydrangea

15

1st

8

A165

Nowhere to Go

14

2nd

9

A168

Golden headed Cisticola

12

10

A229

Tree and old house

11

11

A234

Birds Eyeview

12

B Grade Set Print

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

B002

Mt Buffalo's Cathedral Rock

12

2

B011

Chimney

12

3

B179

Orange in Blue, Blue in Orange

15

1st

4

B180

Snapdragons

12

5

B181

Sun Theatre

11

6

B188

Brothers

11

7

B197

The Sandlewood Fan

12

8

B211

Fallen Flower

13

HC

10

B221

Getting Warmer

12

11

B225

Fast Red Car

12

12

B228

The Bicycle

14

2nd

9

B232

Umbrellas 

13

3rd

B Grade Open Print

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

B002

Sparkle At The Lake

15

1st

2

B011

Country Lane

12

3

B179

Old Flour Mill

12

4

B180

The Forge

11

5

B181

Hello Over There

14

2nd

6

B197

Autumn

13

3rd

7

B211

Parabolic Support Bridge

12

8

B221

A Stolen Moment

12

9

B223

That's Cactus 

11

10

B225

Sunrise Stroll

13

HC

11

B226

Kye Diner

12

12

B228

Autumnal Foliage

12

13

B188

Three Tired Tanks

12

B Grade Set Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

B002

Daybreak At Mt Buffalo

15

1st

2

B011

Orange Rose

11

3

B164

Tip and spill

11

4

B179

Balancing Tomatoes

12

5

B180

Smell the Flowers

11

6

B181

The Humble Strawberry

11

7

B195

Outdoor play

12

8

B197

Reverie

12

9

B207

Moving pattern

12

10

B212

Orange Jetty

14

2nd

11

B219

Abstract

13

HC

12

B223

Live Wire

12

13

B225

Spines

13

3rd

14

B228

Splash Of Colours

12

15

B238

Alfred Gardens

12

16

B242

Bella Sunlight

12

B Grade Open Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

B002

Preparing To Take-off

15

1st

2

B011

Staircase

13

HC

3

B176

Castle on  Hill

12

4

B179

Night Football

14

2nd

5

B180

Steam Tractor Ride

11

6

B181

End Of the Day 

12

7

B195

Gold Harvest

12

8

B197

Dancers

12

9

B207

Retired and empty

12

10

B212

Moeraki Sunrise

12

11

B219

Kate

12

12

B221

Enchanted Evening

12

13

B225

Songbird In Silhouette

12

14

B226

Bat Party

12

15

B228

Fredo The Frog

13

3rd

16

B236

Fishing

12

17

B238

Winton Wetlands Falcon

12

Click on any image above to see a larger view.

Upcoming

Judging: Judging Competition 5: Flash n Blur and Open

Entries due for End of Year competition

Brooklyn Community Hall
22nd October 2019 7:45 pm
Workshop: Paper Bag Challenge 2019

A night of mystery and creativity.

Brooklyn Community Hall
12th November 2019 7:45 pm

View full calendar