Competition 1 - Monochrome & Open

3rd - A Grade: Set Print - Silver Gull © Leo Loque

Our judge for this competition was Lisa Law. We see from the results that those who moved from B-Grade to A are certainly making themselves known in the new grade, and it has opened the B-Grade to a whole new pool of winners and place-getters. Congrats to all.

A Grade Set Print

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1 A002 Silver Gull 14 3rd

2

A036

Bali Fisherman

13

3

A081

On Reflection

12

4

A087

Shape

12

5

A142

Formality

15

2nd

6

A165

Spring Flowers

13

7 A168 Wild Western Tasmania 12
8 A179 'M' and it's Shadow 12
9 A197 Mary 13
10 A228 Reaching for the Skies 15 1st

B Grade Set Print

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place

1

B151

Who said look up?

12

2

B180

Silos

11

3

B181

Lappish Kota

11

4

B188

The Bridge Under the Bridge

11

5

B201

Gas Bottles

11

6 B211 Drift Wood 12
7 B219 Country Roads 15 1st
8 B221 Suzie 12
9 B225 Sky Art 12
10 B226 The Actor - Nilson 13 3rd
11 B227 Twins 14 2nd
12 B232 The Forgotten Gravestones 11
13 B236 Condoriri 13

A Grade Open Print

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

A002

Not Now Honey!

12

 

2

A036

Ulan Danu Temple

12

3

A081

Come On Bees

11

 

4

A087

Balance

12

 

5

A142

Karla

14

2nd

6

A165

Squiggle I

12

7 A168 Not Another Bloody Pelican 11
8 A179 Watch Your Step, the Door's Open 13 3rd
9 A197 Proud Law School Graduate 13
10 A220 2020 Bushfires Sky To Remember 15 1st

B Grade Open Print

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

B151

That's a motor

12

 

2

B181

Tawny Frogmouth

11

 

3

B188

Senlis Street

11

4

B201

Feeling Blue

12

5

B211

Waiting to Snow

12

 

6

B219

Three Apostles

13

 

7

B221

Sunset

12


8

B223

Sunrise at Newhaven

13

3rd

9 B225 Hungry 11
10 B226 The Old Country 13 HC
11 B227 Moonlit Mountains 15 1st
12 B236 Mt Hood 14 2nd

A Grade Set Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

A002

Landmark of Progress

12

 

2

A013

Straw Broom Gathering Dust

11

3

A036

Peggy Badly Injured

12

4

A048

Intermission

13

3rd   

5

A081

Joseph

12

 

6

A087

Stare

13

7 A142 Black Rain 14 2nd
8 A165 Fear 11
9 A168 Toorongo Falls 11
10 A179 Untitled 10
11 A197 I Love You 12
12 A228 A Hard Life 15 1st
13 A229 Country Church 11
14 A234 Two Hearts As One 12

B Grade Set Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

B022

What's News

11

 

2

B063

The Egyptian

14

2nd

3

B104

Skeletal Remains

12

4

B151

Huts

11

5

B176

Taking a Breather

12

6

B181

Fruit Anyone

12

7

B184

April with Hat

12

8 B188 Peter McCallum Stairs 10
9 B195 People of Piast Village in the Archeological Reserve 12
10 B198 The Pigeon Gladiator 10
11 B201 Uber 2 11
12 B207 Horsin Around 12
13 B212 The Short Jetty 12
14 B219 Stripes 11
15 B220 My Dark Valentine 13 3rd
16 B221 Remains 12
17 B225 The Shadow Cyclist 14 1st
18 B226 Taking it to the Streets 11
19 B227 Queen of the Night 13 HC
20 B236 Railway Workshop 11
21 B238 Generations 11
22 B247 Lynette 12
23 B249 Westgate Bridge at Night 13
24 B250 Wonder of Sunlight 12

A Grade Open Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

A002

Magic or Illusion

11

2

A013

Solitary Swimmer

11

 

3

A036

Special Pathway

11

 

4

A048

Your Move

12

 

5

A081

Untitled

11

 

6

A087

Vroom

13

 

7

A142

The Rose

15

1st

8

A165

Flash

13

3rd

9

A168

Sunset Mount Cook NZ

12

 
10 A179 A Secret Place 12
11 A197 Apprehension 12
12 A228 Lotus Comp 14 2nd
13 A229 Cycling in Bright 12

B Grade Open Digital

Number

Comp #

Title

Mark /15

Place

1

B016

Saved From Landfill

10

2

B022

Cafe Cantania

13

 

3

B063

Lilac Breasted Roller

11

 

4

B104

Alaskan Gracier

12

 

5

B151

Casing

13

 

6

B176

Where's the Cat?

12

 

7

B180

Apartments

11

 

8

B181

Over the Andes

11

 

9

B184

There it Goes

13

HC   

10

B185

Sun set

11

 

11

B188

Which Way

12

12

B195

The Cascading Fall

12

 

13

B198

Burano Highway

11

 

14

B201

1,2,3 Come with Me

11

 

15

B207

Morning Glare at Buckleys

13

 

16

B212

A Night at Mortons

13

3rd   

17

B219

Lake Daylesford

11

 

18

B220

Anna

14

1st

19 B221 Surreal Farm House 11
20 B223 Smoke Haze Sunset Melbourne 12
21 B225 The Evening Fisherman 12
22 B226 Immaculata Conception 13
23 B227 Sand Dunes 12
24 B236 Misty Mountains 14 2nd
25 B238 Afia 12
26 B249 Carlton Gardens 12
27 B250 Boy in Mist 12
Click on any image above to see a larger view.

Upcoming

Presentation: Macro Photography with Tuck Leong

We take a look at the world close up with a presentation by Tuck Leong on a subject we all seem to love.

Brooklyn Community Hall
14th July 2020 7:45 pm
Judging: 4th Competition: Open & Set Subject: Autumn & AGM

The colours of autumn are quite the subject to behold. How did we capture the subject of Autumn?

Also our AGM - If you think you might like to hold a position on the Committee, take a look at the Position Descriptions and throw your hat into the ring.

Brooklyn Community Hall
28th July 2020 7:45 pm

View full calendar